Pathways U9, U10/U11

2022 Player Pathway Practice Skates

The Player Pathway Practice Skate is a series of four skating/practice sessions for players prior to formal evaluation during tryouts or sort-outs. This is an initiative created by Hockey Canada to provide all players in the age groups an opportunity to get back on the ice in a player friendly setting before any formal try out and sort.   

Each player & goalie will be provided 4, one hour sessions. The sessions are not mandatory and there will be no evaluation at any of the sessions. They are meant to provide an opportunity to touch the ice before the formal season starts and will combine skating, hockey drills and a few small area games.  

These ice sessions will run from September 6th to September 14th. 

Your child will be placed in a group with other children at either U9 or U11. Groups will consist of players of all different skill levels. In order to be able to control the maximum number of players on the ice, your child must only attend the sessions they are assigned and will not be able to switch to a different hour.  

These groups will be communicated to you prior to the start of the sessions.  

These sessions are coordinated among our competitive and house league programs. This includes: 

VP House League: Jodi Parker, vp.house@nepeanminorhockey.ca 
VP Competitive: Jamie Leppard, vp.competitive@nepeanminorhockey.ca  
Director, Development: Mike Hollingworth, development@nepeanminorhockey.ca 

U9 Division Directors: 

House League: Kristjan Murphy, u9.director.house@nepeanminorhockey.ca 
Competitive: Tony Farago, U9.Competitive@nepeanminorhockey.ca 

U11 Division Directors: 

House League: Jennifer Emery, U11.director.house@nepeanminorhockey.ca 
Competitive:   Robbie Harracksingh, U10.Competitive@nepeanminorhockey.ca
Pat Lam, U11.Competitive@nepeanminorhockey.ca

If you have any questions, please send them to the division director as identified above.

For more information on the Hockey Canada Player Pathways, visit:

U9 Pathway: https://www.hockeycanada.ca/en-ca/hockey-programs/coaching/under-9/associations/seasonal-structure

U11 Pathway: https://www.hockeycanada.ca/en-ca/hockey-programs/coaching/under-11/coaches/skills

Schedule

Arena list – https://nepeanhockey.on.ca/arena-list/

U9

  Date Arena  Time 
U9 Group 1 September 6, 2022 Walter Baker – B 5:30 PM
September 10, 2022 Walter Baker – A 10:00 AM
September 11, 2022 Walter Baker – A 4:00 PM
September 12, 2022 Darwin 5:00 PM
       
U9 Group 2 September 6, 2022 Walter Baker – B 6:30 PM
September 10, 2022 Walter Baker – A 11:00 AM
September 11, 2022 Walter Baker – A 3:00 PM
September 12, 2022 Darwin 6:00 PM
       
U9 Group 3 September 6, 2022 Walter Baker – A 6:00 PM
September 10, 2022 Walter Baker – A 12:00 PM
September 11, 2022 Walter Baker – A 2:00 PM
September 12, 2022  Darwin 7:00 PM
       
U9 Group 4 September 6, 2022 Walter Baker – A 7:00 PM
September 10, 2022 Walter Baker – A 1:00 PM
September 11, 2022 Walter Baker – A 1:00 PM
September 13, 2022 Darwin 5:00 PM
       
U9 Group 5 September 8, 2022 Minto Recreation – South 5:15 PM
September 10, 2022 Walter Baker – A 2:00 PM
September 11, 2022 Walter Baker – A 12:00 PM
September 13, 2022 Darwin 6:00 PM
       
U9 Group 6 September 8, 2022 Minto Recreation – South 6:15 PM
September 10, 2022 Walter Baker – A 3:00 PM
September 11, 2022 Walter Baker – A 11:00 AM
September 13, 2022 Darwin 7:00 PM
       
U9 Group 7 September 8, 2022 Minto Recreation – South 7:15 PM
September 10, 2022 Walter Baker – A 4:00 PM
September 11, 2022 Walter Baker – A 10:00 AM
September 14, 2022 Nepean Sportsplex – Arena 1 5:00 PM
       
U9 Group 8 September 9, 2022 Nepean Sportsplex – Arena 1 5:00 PM
September 10, 2022 Walter Baker – A 5:00 PM
September 11, 2022 Walter Baker – A 9:00 AM
 September 14, 2022 Nepean Sportsplex – Arena 1 6:00 PM
       

U11

  Date Arena  Time 
U11 Group 1 September 7, 2022 Walter Baker – A 6:00 PM
September 10, 2022 Walter Baker – A 8:00 AM
September 11, 2022 Darwin 12:00 PM
September 13, 2022 Walter Baker – B 5:30 PM
       
U11 Group 2 September 7, 2022 Walter Baker – A 7:00 PM
September 10, 2022 Walter Baker – A 9:00 AM
September 11, 2022 Darwin 11:00 AM
September 13, 2022 Walter Baker – B 6:30 PM
       
U11 Group 3 September 7, 2022 Walter Baker – B 5:30 PM
September 10, 2022 Walter Baker – B 8:30 AM
September 11, 2022 Darwin 10:00 AM
September 13, 2022 Walter Baker – B 7:30 PM
       
U11 Group 4 September 7, 2022 Walter Baker – B 6:30 PM
September 10, 2022 Walter Baker – B 9:30 AM
September 11, 2022 Darwin 9:00 AM
September 13, 2022 Nepean Sportsplex – Arena 1 5:00 PM
       
U11 Group 5 September 7, 2022 Walter Baker – B 7:30 PM
September 10, 2022 Walter Baker – B 10:30 AM
September 11, 2022 Darwin 8:00 AM
September 13, 2022 Nepean Sportsplex – Arena 1 6:00 PM
       
U11 Group 6
September 8, 2022
Walter Baker – A 6:00 PM
September 10, 2022 Darwin 9:00 AM
September 11, 2022 Darwin 7:00 AM
September 13, 2022 Nepean Sportsplex – Arena 1 7:00 PM
       
U11 Group 7 September 8, 2022 Walter Baker – A 7:00 PM
September 10, 2022 Darwin 10:00 AM
September 11, 2022 Walter Baker – B 10:30 AM
September 13, 2022 Minto Recreation – North 7:00 PM
       
U11 Group 8 September 9, 2022 Nepean Sportsplex – Arena 1 6:00 PM
September 10, 2022 Darwin 11:00 AM
September 11, 2022 Walter Baker – B 9:30 AM
September 13, 2022 Minto Recreation – North 8:00 PM
       
U11 Group 9 September 9, 2022 Nepean Sportsplex – Arena 1 7:00 PM
September 10, 2022 Darwin 12:00 PM
September 11, 2022 Walter Baker – B 8:30 AM
September 14, 2022 Nepean Sportsplex – Arena 2 5:15 PM